Apricot oil (Prunus armeniaca oil): a great oil for hair, face and skin because it is mild, low comedogenic, and low allergenic. Apricot oil helps to increase the shine in hair, as well as improving moisture content. In skin, it moisturizes reduces dryness and provides vitamin E . It also possesses antimicrobial properties.
Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis oil): a moisturizing oil with low comedogenic and irritancies, jojoba oil is known for its similarity to the natural sebum oils in human skin. It protects and may help normalize skin metabolism as well as speed healing by reducing inflammation.
Lavender oil (Lavandula Angustifolia Oil): a highly aromatic oil used in small amounts such that its essence (therefore called an “essential” oil) provides provide natural fragrance as well as to reduce minor swelling and enhance skin healing.
Mentha Piperia (Peppermint) Oil: an aromatic, volatile oil from the Peppermint plant; used as a natural fragrance to refresh and invigorate the user.
Olive oil (Olea Europaea Fruit Oil): a timeless oil used famously by Mediterranean peoples for its moisturizing, protectant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging benefits. It is gentle and has low comedogenic and irritancy potentials.
Seaberry oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil): a proven anti-aging oil that cleanses, exfoliates and firms skin, decreasing the appearance of wrinkles. Can also expedite healing of damaged skin
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil: a light oil that offers protection for a baby’s skin. It used in baby products as a natural rash reducer and as a massage oil.
Shea butter (Butyrospermum Parkii butter): a natural moisture retaining butter used in our baby lotion and Day and Night anti-aging creams. Shea has been long used in natural healing balms for skin because of its soothing properties.
Non-DEET (N,N-diethyl-meta-toluamide) natural-based mosquito and tick repellent
Para-menthane: Both Anopheles and Aedes mosquitoes (as well as Culex species) are repelled by lemon eucalyptus oil, which comes from the leaves and twigs of a type of eucalyptus plant. The U.S. EPA does not consider the pure oil to be a validated repellent, but the active ingredient in this oil, para-menthane-3-8-diol, is endorsed by the Center for Disease Control (CDC) and can be as effective as DEET when formulated at levels of 30%. Para-menthane-3-8-diol is the only naturally-derived repellent with E.P.A. approval. Besides mosquitoes, para-menthane can repel biting flies, gnats, bedbugs and ticks, yet it is not harmful to the environment or to wildlife.
Nature-based emulsifiers and co-emulsifiers
Cetearyl alcohol: a wax alcohol that we use as an co-emulsifier, emollient and thickener in our baby conditioner and lotion. By helping to seal the outer cuticle layer of the hair shaft, this wax gives hair a smooth feel. On skin, it helps hold in moisture. Cetearyl Alcohol is a combination of two similar waxes, cetyl (16 carbons) and stearyl (18 carbons), which come from sources such as coconut or palm.
SLS: Sodium Lauryl Sarcosinate is an amino acid based surfactant that is also a mild natural conditioner and humectant for skin and hair.
SSL: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate: an anionic emulsifier made from binding the water-soluble lactic acid with stearic acid. SSL is very popular in foods such as breads and increasingly in cosmetics. In skin and hair products, it provides moisturization and promotes repair.
Caprylhydroxamic Acid: a coconut derived, chelating agent and organic acid that inhibits the growth of molds.
Citric Acid: this natural organic acid is a metabolic component of the energy system of every cell and as a chelator, it helps preserve oils.
Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate (fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii): an extract that contains an antimicrobial peptide secreted during fermentation. This mild and natural preservative is also good for the skin.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol): plant-derived natural vitamin E that also protects the products oils from oxidation.
Cocoamidopropyl betaine: a mild amphoteric surfactant that cleaners through its foaming and is common is baby and children’s shampoos because of its gentle properties.
Lauryl glucoside: a cleanser made from glucose coupled with a 12 carbon fatty alcohol.. It is known for its mildness and gentle foaming.
Skin hydrators, nourishers, emollients
Aloe vera (Aloe Barbadensis leaf juice) gel: a known moisturizer, antioxidant, source of nutrients such as vitamins, minerals, polysaccharides and glycoproteins. Aloe assists with healing of minor skin irritation or abrasions.
Glycerin (Glycerol): a natural humectant that works as a skin and hair conditioner. It is a gentle, non-toxic, compound that softens and helps heal skin surfaces.
Parsley-Basil #8 extract (PB8; Carum Petroselinum-Ocimum Basillicum juices): a natural juice extracted from both fresh parsley and basil. The nutrients in these plants provide vitamins, oils, and minerals and the combination is anti-itching, and anti-irritation.
Anti-aging and repair assisting
Niacinamide: a vitamin B3 form that is now well-associated with anti-aging effects on the skin including reduced fine lines/wrinkles, hyperpigmentation spots, texture, and red blotchiness.